Reserve Police Officer James Michael Buffum

Topeka Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1975

Add to My Heroes

James Michael Buffum

Reserve Police Officer James Buffum suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a subject he had just arrested for disorderly conduct.

The man slammed Officer Buffum against a wall during the struggle. Officer Buffum was able to subdue the subject and place him in custody. He suddenly collapsed as he completed paperwork.

Officer Buffum had served with the Topeka Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand