Sapulpa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, August 15, 2015
Add to My HeroesTrey Brenon Pritchard
Lieutenant Trey Pritchard was shot and killed while intervening in a domestic violence incident while off duty at a hotel in Midwest City, Oklahoma.
He had accompanied his cousin to the hotel, at 6821 SE 29, to retrieve a car that the cousin's son had taken without permission. Lieutenant Pritchard remained in the car as his cousin went into the hotel to speak to the son. While inside the hotel room the son shot the cousin, killing him.
Hearing the shot, Lieutenant Pritchard responded to the room and was also fatally shot.
Two subjects were arrested and charged with Lieutenant Pritchard's murder. The shooter was sentenced to 25 years in prison in June 2017 and the accomplice was sentneced to five years in prison.
Lieutenant Pritchard had served with the Sapulpa Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years