Osceola Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, October 1, 1910
Add to My HeroesJames Matt Lawrence
City Marshal James Lawrence was shot and killed by a subject he had just arrested for disorderly conduct and gambling.
The man produced a handgun and shot Marshal Lawrence as he was being walked to the jail. The man also shot the Mississippi County sheriff during the incident.
The subject fled and was never apprehended.
Marshal Lawrence had served with the Osceola Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended