Police Officer Gregory Keith Hamill

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Keith Hamill

Police Officer Gregory Hamill died after he and two other officers contracted the H1N1 flu virus while searching a house during a narcotics operation on January 30th, 2014.

Officer Hamill's condition quickly deteriorated and he died from complications of the virus on February 19th, 2015.

Officer Hamill had served with the Omaha Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 30, 2014

narcotics, communicable disease, search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand