Mobile Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1903
Add to My HeroesCharles Haggerty
Officer Charles Haggerty was shot and killed while investigating and arresting a suspicious person on Royal Street, between Government Street and Conti Street.
A citizen had observed Officer Haggerty watching the man from a darkened spot in front of a closed store at approximately 2:30 a.m. Several minutes later the citizen heard four gunshots. Officer Haggerty's body was found moments later. The subject fled the scene after shooting Officer Haggerty.
Several men were brought to the police station for questioning but no one was ever charged with Officer Haggerty's murder.
Officer Haggerty served with the Mobile Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 88
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never solved