New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Friday, August 5, 1977
Add to My HeroesNancy Vial
Corrections Employee Nancy Vial was raped and strangled to death while supervising an inmate work crew inside the food service area at the Attica State Prison.
The inmate, 29, serving a 5 to 10 year term for rape, was convicted of her murder and rape. He died in prison on August 1, 2010.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Died in prison in 2010