Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, March 22, 1936
Add to My HeroesFrederick Frank Kundts
Chief of Police Frederick Kundts was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 3C near Sabina, Ohio.
He was returning to Columbus after visiting areas of southern Ohio that had been devastated by recent flooding. He had been requested to visit the areas by the Red Cross. A vehicle travelling in the opposite direction crossed the center line and struck Chief Kundts' vehicle head-on.
Chief Kundts had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash