Patrol Officer Edward Thomas Richard Landers

Barnstable Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, October 17, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Edward Thomas Richard Landers

Patrol Officer Edward Landers suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a subject at the scene of a domestic violence call.

The man resisted, and a struggle ensued as Officer Landers attempted to arrest him. Officer Landers collapsed while placing the man into handcuffs. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Landers was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Barnstable Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 12
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

domestic