New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, September 13, 1928
Add to My HeroesJeremiah C. Brosnan
Patrolman Jeremiah Brosnan was shot and killed by two suspects he had arrested on a prior date. Patrolman Brosnan was guarding a prisoner at a Fordam Hospital when the suspect entered the hospital prison ward, shot and killed Patrolman Brosnan and fled.
One of the suspects was shot and killed on October 22, 1931 when a patrolman recognized him as a suspect in the murder of Patrolman Bronsan. When detectives moved in to arrest that suspect, a gunfight erupted in which two detectives were wounded and Detective Guido J. Pessagano was killed.
On July 11, 1932 detectives from the New York City Police Department tracked the second suspect to a house near Albany, New York, where they, along with Troopers from the New York State Police attempted to arrest him. The suspect was killed in the ensuing gunfight and a New York City detective was wounded.
Patrolman Bronsan has served with the New York City Police Department for 24 years. He was assigned to the 24th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 779
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed at a later date