Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, March 6, 2016
Add to My HeroesHenry Malcolm McAleenan, Jr.
Police Officer Henry McAleenan succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on August 21st, 2000.
He and another officer had responded to a residential alarm in the 16800 block of SW 147th Court. As they checked the perimeter of the home two large dogs came running at them. As Officer McAleenan attempted to ward off the dogs with his baton the other officer fired one round from her service weapon. The round accidentally struck Officer McAleenan in the groin area and damaged his femoral artery.
Medics who also been dispatched to the alarm immediately provided treatment before he was flown to a local hospital.
Officer McAleenan experienced complications from the wound and passed away as a result on March 6th, 2016, while still serving with the Miami-Dade Police Department.
Officer McAleenan had served with the Miami-Dade Police Department for 33 years and had previously served with the Homestead Police Department for five years. He is survived by his daughter and grandson.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 40 years
- Badge 3892
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Monday, August 21, 2000