Guard Dabney Slayden

Guard Dabney Slayden

Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, December 4, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Dabney Slayden

Guard Dabney Slayden was shot and killed by former inmates of Convict Camp 13, on Courthouse Road in Chesterfield County, during a robbery attempt.

Guard Slayden, who lived in a cottage on the grounds of the prison camp, was found suffering six gunshot wounds just outside the door of his cottage. It was later determined that several former inmates who were familiar with Guard Slayden had gone to the cottage with the intention of robbing him. He was shot as he put up a struggle in an effort to resist the robbery.

Three men were arrested and charged with Guard Slayden's murder. One subjecct, 30, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The remaining two, 21 and 23, were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years each.

Guard Slayden was an employee of the Virginia Department of Highways and had been deputized as a guard on the Virginia State Convict Road Force. He was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, at home, robbery