Undersheriff Guy Argel Fuller

Undersheriff Guy Argel Fuller

Grand Traverse County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Guy Argel Fuller

Undersheriff Guy Fuller suffered a fatal heart attack during a vehicle and foot pursuit of a subject wanted on an outstanding warrant.

He and another deputy had pursued the subject into Interlochen, where the man then fled on foot. The second deputy pursued the subject on foot as Undersheriff Fuller ran to the suspect's vehicle to disable it. He collapsed at the subject's vehicle and passed away as a result of a heart attack.

Undersheriff Fuller had served with the Grand Traverse County Sheriff's Office for 28 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three grandchildren, five brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 2

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, warrant