Town Marshal Seaborn J. Crook

Town Marshal Seaborn J. Crook

Jacksonville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Seaborn J. Crook

Town Marshal Seaborn Crook was shot and killed by a subject whom he had arrested the previous for disorderly conduct and being drunk in public.

The subject located Marshal Crook standing in the doorway of the town hotel and struck up a conversation with him. After the marshl declined his invitation to go hunting together the man shot him in the chest with a shotgun, killing him instantly.

The man was arrested and charged with Marshal Crook's murder. He was found guilty of second degree murder in two different trials. He was sentenced to four years in prison where he died before finishing his sentence.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison

ambush, retaliation