Senior Corrections Officer Nikeelan D. Semmon

New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, July 1, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Nikeelan D. Semmon

Senior Corrections Officer Nick Semmon suffered a fatal heart attack at the Albert C. Wagner Youth Correctional Facility in Chesterfield, New Jersey.

He had been assigned to the inmate yard escort detail during a period of extremely high temperatures. He had just escorted a group of high risk inmates back into the facility when he collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Semmon was a veteran of the U.S. Navy and Army National Guard. He had served with the New Jersey Department of Corrections for 8-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and 4-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years, 6 months
  • Badge 605
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

correctional Facility, prisoner custody