Police Officer Walter John DeWitt, III

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 5, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Walter John DeWitt, III

Police Officer Walter DeWitt died from complications of surgery to correct a shoulder injury he suffered in a training accident on October 27th, 2014.

He had initially injured the shoulder in an on-duty vehicle crash on November 19th, 1984. The shoulder was re-injured in 2014 during a tactical training exercise. A recruit had stepped on his foot, causing him to fall backwards onto the floor. His shoulder injury was aggravated and required a follow-up surgery. He died from complications of the surgery.

Officer DeWitt had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 33 years.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 1869

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident
  • Incident Date Monday, October 27, 2014

training