Officer Lucas Forrest Chellew

Officer Lucas Forrest Chellew

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, February 22, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Lucas Forrest Chellew

Officer Lucas Chellew was killed in a motorcycle crash near the intersection of Stockton Boulevard and Fruitridge Road, in Sacramento, while pursuing another motorcycle.

Officer Chellew's motorcycle crashed during the pursuit. The motorcyclist he was pursuing fled the scene but was arrested the following week. He was charged evading an officer leading to his death and grand larceny for stealing the motorcycle he was driving.

Officer Chellew was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the California Highway Patrol for eight years and was assigned to the South Sacramento Area Office. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents and sister. His father was a retired CHP officer and his sister also serves with the agency.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 19402
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand