Patrolman Robert B. Broshears

Patrolman Robert B. Broshears

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, June 23, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Robert B. Broshears

Patrolman Robert Broshears was struck and killed while investigating an accident on I-70 (modern-day I-55/64) near the Poplar Street Bridge at about 2:10 pm.

A semitrailer skidded off the wet road surface and struck Patrolman Broshears and two tow truck drivers.

Patrolman Broshears had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for four years. He was single.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene