Corbin Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, January 30, 1923
Add to My HeroesGeorge Yaden
Special Policeman George Yaden was shot and killed in the Louisville and Nashville Railroad yards in Corbin, Kentucky.
He and two other special policemen were on patrol in the area when they heard gunfire. As they walked towards the location the sound came from they encountered two brothers walking in their direction. They stopped the two men to ask if they knew anything about the shooting.
The men took offense to being questioned and one of them drew a revolver and shot Policeman Yaden in the abdomen, causing a fatal wound. The other officers returned fire, killing one of the brothers and wounding the other. The second brother was eventually arrested and charged with murder.
Policeman Yaden had been sworn in as a special policeman by the city mayor several days earlier.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed