Sheriff Stephen Lawrence Ackerman

Lea County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Lawrence Ackerman

Sheriff Steve Ackerman was killed in a single vehicle crash on Highway 285, near Encino, in Torrance County.

He was driving to Santa Fe on official business to join other sheriffs from throughout the state as they met with the state legislature.

Sheriff Ackerman had served with the Lea County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and had previously served with the Lea County Detention Center for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge L1

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash