Traffic Officer Leland Stanford Bond

San Mateo County State Traffic Force, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Leland Stanford Bond

Traffic Officer Leland Bond was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle along the County Highway (modern-day El Camino Real), near Jenevein Avenue, in San Bruno.

As he pursued the vehicle, another car attempted to enter the roadway from a service station and pulled into Officer Bond's path. He was unable to avoid a collision and struck the vehicle. He was thrown approximately 20 feet and was killed instantly.

Officer Bond was a United States WWI Army veteran and had served with the San Mateo County State Traffic Force for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

vehicle pursuit