Inspector Francis J. Greechan

Inspector Francis J. Greechan

New Jersey Department of Motor Vehicles - Highway Patrol, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, June 10, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Francis J. Greechan

Inspector Frank Greechan was killed in a vehicle crash as he and two other inspectors pursued a speeding vehicle in Pompton Lakes, New Jersey.

The three inspectors were returning to Paterson at the end of their shift when they attempted to stop the speeding vehicle. The vehicle refused to stop and the inspectors pursued it along Ringwood Avenue. As the vehicles approached Posts Brook a child ran into the street, causing the inspectors' vehicle to take evasive action. The vehicle crashed partially through the bridge railing, and all three inspectors were ejected from the vehicle.

Inspector Greechan was thrown approximately 25 feed and landed in the bed of the brook ten feet below the bridge. Inspector Greechan was killed instantly.

Inspector Greechan had served with the New Jersey Department of Motor Vehicles for only six weeks. He was survived by his parents and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 month, 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand