Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, September 15, 1990
Add to My HeroesSteven W. Harton
Special Agent Steven Harton was killed in a collision with another car on I-15, near 3900 South, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
He was attempting to change lanes when the driver of the other car struck the rear of his car. The collision caused his vehicle to rollover multiple times. Even though he was wearing his seat belt Special Agent Harton suffered fatal head injuries in the crash.
The 37-year-old woman driving the other car was not charged.
Special Agent Harton was a Vietnam War veteran and had previously served with the South Salt Lake City Police Department. He is survived by his wife, four children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Utah