Special Officer Gerald W. Sibert

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Gerald W. Sibert

Special Officer Gerald Sibert was struck and killed by a switch engine in the Pennsylvania Railroad yards near Anthony Boulevard in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

He was patrolling the yards with another officer when he stepped off one set of tracks to avoid an oncoming train. When he did so, he inadvertently stepped into the patch of a switch engine that was backing up on adjacent tracks.

Officer Sibert had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for three months. He was survived by his parents and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Indiana

foot patrol, train