Chief of Police E. M. "Ned" Morris

New Rockford Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Monday, May 31, 1926

Add to My Heroes

E. M. "Ned" Morris

Chief of Police Ned Morris succumbed to wound sustained on November 17th, 1924, when he interrupted three men breaking into a confectionery shop at the corner of Central Avenue and 1st Street West.

Before he could draw his weapon he was attacked by one of the men and struck repeatedly with a pick-handle. He was then shot in the back by one of the subjects. Despite his wounds, he was able to drag himself to a nearby cafe and called for assistance.

Despite ill health as a result of the wounds, he eventually returned to duty and was promoted from Night Marshal to Chief of Police. He succumbed to the wounds approximately 18 months later on May 31st, 1926.

Chief Morris was survived by his wife, three sons, three daughters, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 17, 1924
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

burglary