County Patrolman Jesse Loyd Morris

Crittenden County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, July 30, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Loyd Morris

County Patrolman Jesse Morris was shot and killed while investigating the theft of a water barrel from the K-K Mining Company Camp near Marion, Kentucky.

His German shepherd had conducted a track from the camp to a nearby home. Patrolman Morris, along with two other men, waited at the home until the homeowner returned. When the man arrived he ordered the three from the property. As Patrolman Morris explained why they were there the man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Patrolman Morris in the shoulder.

Despite the wound, Patrolman Morris was able to return fire and wounded the subject. The man fled but was captured by a farmer two days later. The 30-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years.

Patrolman Morris was single. He had served with the Crittenden County Police Department for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years