Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Charles Addams

Stephenson County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, June 23, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Charles Addams

Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Addams succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when the patrol car he was riding in collided with the back of a truck on Route 26, near Cedarville.

He and three other deputies were responding to an area of the county that had just been devastated by a tornado. Two citizens were killed and two were injured by the tornado.

Deputy Addams was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Stephenson County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and two step-children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 22, 1944
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand