Military Police Officer Bruce Shepherd Bardliving

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, August 10, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Bruce Shepherd Bardliving

Military Police Officer Bruce Bardliving was killed in a vehicle single crash on Highway 70, approximately one mile east of San Augustine Pass, on the White Sands Missile Range.

He was conducting a sweep of the highway, which had been closed in preparation for a missile launch when one of the tires on the pickup truck he was driving experienced a blow-out. The vehicle crossed the highway, struck a concrete abutment, and overturned.

MP Bardliving was assigned to the 259th Military Police Company. He was survived by his mother. He was buried in Long Island National Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location New Mexico

single vehicle crash