Des Moines Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, September 29, 2008
Add to My HeroesDavid Allen Bowen
Lieutenant David Bowen suffered a fatal stroke following a call-out to supervise a fatal vehicle crash involving a pedestrian.
The morning following the investigation he was assigned to supervise officers detailed to a concert at the Blank Park Zoo. Shortly after his shift began to display symptoms of a stroke and collapsed. He was flown to the University of Iowa Hospital where he died two days later.
Lieutenant Bowen was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Des Moines Police Department for 31 years.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 31 years
- Badge 4629
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, September 27, 2008