Lieutenant Curtis Alvin Brandenburger

Lower Southampton Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Curtis Alvin Brandenburger

Lieutenant Curtis Brandenburger was accidentally shot and killed when a 12-gauge shotgun he was preparing to clean fell to the floor and discharged.

Another officer discovered his body in the police station on Bridgetown Pike shortly after 10:30 pm.

Lieutenant Brandenburger was a WWII veteran and had served with the Lower Southampton Township Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two grandchildren, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge