Patrolman James J. McVerry

Patrolman James J. McVerry

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, March 15, 1929

Add to My Heroes

James J. McVerry

Patrolman James McVerry succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when the patrol wagon he was riding in overturned on Merchant Street as it responded to a fire on Brighton Road on February 15th, 1929.

He suffered a scalp laceration that became severely infected. Five other officers riding on the patrol wagon were also injured. Patrolman McVerry's condition worsened and he died on March 15th, 1929.

Patrolman McVerry had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, February 15, 1929

emergency response