Police Officer Christian F. Otto

Elizabeth Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, September 17, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Christian F. Otto

Police Officer Christian Otto was electrocuted when he came in contact with a malfunctioning light pole at the intersection of Washington Avenue and Pearl Street.

His body was found at approximately 2:30 am by a citizen at the base of the pole. Two citizens were also badly shocked when they came in contact with the same pole later in the day.

Officer Otto was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted