Patrolman William McKinley Buck

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1941

Add to My Heroes

William McKinley Buck

Patrolman William Buck succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when the patrol car he was riding in collided with another vehicle at the intersection of California Avenue and Cortland Street.

Patrolman Buck was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 5498
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, November 28, 1941