First Sergeant John Frank Green

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, July 9, 1873

Add to My Heroes

John Frank Green

First Sergeant John Green was shot and killed near Helotes, Bexar County, by a member of his ranger company whom he had reprimanded.

Sergeant Green had placed the man on watch duty overnight as the company camped while on a patrol. The private had failed to request relief during the night and it is believed that Sergeant Green reprimanded him as a result. As Sergeant Green saddled his horse in the morning the man shot him with a Winchester rifle before fleeing into the brush.

It is not known if the subject was ever caught.

Sergeant Green had served with the Texas Rangers for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Not available

retaliation