Probation Officer Charles Gleason Venz

United States Courts Probation and Pretrial Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 2, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Charles Gleason Venz

Probation Officer Charles Venz was killed in a vehicle crash on I-805, just north of Federal Boulevard, in San Diego, California.

He was conducting fieldwork when his vehicle struck a city sanitation truck that was stopped on the interstate.

Officer Venz had served with the United States Courts for nine years and was assigned to the Southern District of California. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location California