Keeper Thomas Hewlett

Keeper Thomas Hewlett

Vermont Department of Corrections, Vermont

End of Watch Friday, December 2, 1814

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Hewlett

Keeper Thomas Hewlett succumbed to stab wounds sustained on November 5th, 1814, at the Vermont State Prison in Windsor.

A prisoner had become upset for being reprimanded for a statement he made in the weaving shop and began causing a disturbance. Keeper Hewlett attempted to listen to the man's grievances but the prisoner remained upset. He grabbed a cobbler's knife and the leg of a table and attacked Keeper Hewlett, inflicting a stab wound in his torso before being subdued.

Keeper Hewlett's conditioned continued to worsen and he died of his wounds on December 2nd, 1814.

The prisoner who stabbed him was found guilty of murder in three different trials. He was eventually executed on January 13th, 1818.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 5, 1814
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Executed in 1818
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand