Special Officer George W. LaPorte

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 1914

Add to My Heroes

George W. LaPorte

Special Officer George LaPorte was shot and killed while checking boxcars on a railroad siding in Corona, California.

He encountered the man inside one of the boxcars and ordered him to get out of it. The man opened fire on him with a .32 caliber handgun, striking him in the chest. The man fled the scene but was located by two members of the Corona Police Department a short time later. The subject wounded both officers before being killed by return gunfire.

It was discovered that the subject was carrying 23 sticks of dynamite at the time he was killed. Investigators believed that he was preparing to rob a nearby packing company when he was interrupted by Officer LaPorte.

Officer LaPorte had served with the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife and brother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand