United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, November 16, 2016
Add to My HeroesDavid Gomez
Border Patrol Agent David Gomez suffered a fatal heart attack while on bike patrol in El Paso, Texas.
He and several other agents were riding on McKelligan Canyon Road when Agent Gomez suffered the heart attack and fell from his bike. The other agents immediately began CPR and continued lifesaving efforts until medics arrived. He was transported to a local hospital where he was kept on life support until passing away the following day.
Agent Gomez had served with the United States Border Patrol for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 20 years
- Badge E-121
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 15, 2016