Sergeant Paul E. Brooks

Sergeant Paul E. Brooks

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Paul E. Brooks

Sergeant Paul Brooks was killed when his motorcycle collided with a oil truck.

He was returning to the station house after visiting a motorcycle patrolman in the hospital who had been injured earlier in the night. As he traveled on Queens Boulevard, his motorcycle struck an oil truck near 32nd Place and was killed instantly.

Sergeant Brooks had served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct, the present day Highway 3.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1138

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand