Chief of Police Ralph Clair Herrod

Westmont Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, May 30, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Clair Herrod

Chief of Police Ralph Herrod suffered a fatal skull fracture when he was thrown form his horse near the intersection of Barnett Street and Easy Grade Highway (Route 271).

He was riding the horse from Westmont to Johnstown to represent his department in the annual Memorial Day Parade when the horse suddenly bolted onto Barnett Street. He was thrown from the horse and suffered a fractured skull and broken neck.

Chief Herrod was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related