Houtzdale Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, September 3, 1965
Add to My HeroesAlvin Isiaah Barrett
Chief of Police Alvin Barrett suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest at approximately 6:30 pm.
He was investigating a disturbance at the St. Cloud Hotel on the 800 block of Hannah Street. He was attempting to arrest a subject involved in the disturbance but the man resisted and began to struggle with Chief Barrett.
After subduing the man, Chief Barrett returned to the borough hall where he began to feel ill and collapsed. He was transported to Phillipsburg State General Hospital where he passed away several hours later.
The man he was struggling with was arrested and charged with assault and battery.
Chief Barrett had served with the Houtzdale Borough Police Department for 17 months and had previously served with the Pennsylvania State Police. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 1 year, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested