Gardena Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, November 1, 2003
Add to My HeroesRobert D. Melton
Police Officer Robert Melton succumbed to complications of gunshot wounds sustained on June 3rd, 1981, after being flagged down by citizens and told of a robbery in progress.
He and his partner were flagged down near the intersection of Compton Boulevard (modern day Gardena Boulevard) and Vermont Avenue and were told that an elderly male had been pushed into nearby bushes. As they drove to the location of the bushes a male subject appeared and opened fire with a rifle, critically wounding Officer Melton. Officer Melton's partner was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Responding officers located the dead body of the robbery victim in bushes approximately 50 yards from where Officer Melton was shot.
Officer Melton never fully recovered and remained confined to wheelchair. Due to his weakened condition he was unable to undergo required heart surgery and he subsequently passed away on November 1st, 2003.
Officer Melton is survived by his two daughters.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 3, 1981
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available