Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kary Reynolds
Special Agent William Reynolds was struck and killed by a passenger train while patrolling the Texas and Pacific Railroad yards at Marshall, Texas.
He was walking along the tracks when passenger train No. 25 approached him from behind and sounded it whistle. He apparently believed the train was on a different on a traffic and stepped to the side in front of it. The train, which was traveling at approximately 8 mph, struck him.
Special Agent Williams had served with the Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department for only a few weeks. He had previously served as the elected sheriff of Dallas County for years and had served with the Dallas County Precinct 1 Constable's Office for 10 years, including six years as the elected constable. He was a widower and survived by his son, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Texas