Police Officer Myron Anthony Jarrett

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, October 28, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Myron Anthony Jarrett

Police Officer Myron Jarrett was struck and killed at approximately 10:30 pm by a hit-and-run driver while assisting other officers during a traffic stop near the intersection of Puritan Avenue and Monica Street.

Officer Jarrett was standing outside of one of the other officers' patrol cars when a van traveling at a high rate of speed struck him. The impact threw him approximately 40 feet and he landed underneath his patrol car. The vehicle that struck him stopped a short distance away and the male driver and a female passenger both fled on foot. The driver was arrested at a bus stop several hours later.

The other officers transported him to Sinai Grace Hospital in his patrol car but he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Officer Jarrett had served with the Detroit Police Department and was assigned to the 12th Precinct. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 4538

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

hit-and-run, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand