Patrolman Aaron Jackson Christian

Chesapeake Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Aaron Jackson Christian

Patrolman Aaron Christian succumbed to injuries sustained in a single vehicle crash on September 18th, 2016, at approximately 2:30 am.

He was traveling south on the 3900 block of Route 7 when his patrol car left the roadway. The vehicle struck a tree, utility pole, and guardrail before overturning in an adjacent creek. Patrolman Christian was ejected from the vehicle and landed face down in the creek. Two citizens who witnessed the crash pulled Patrolman Christian from the creek and away from the burning vehicle.

Patrolman Christian was transported to Cabell Huntington Hospital in Huntington, West Virginia, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on October 18th, 2016.

Patrolman Christian had served with the two-person Chesapeake Police Department for one year and had previously served with the Coal Grove Police Department. He was survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 602

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 18, 2016

routine driving, single vehicle crash