Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, July 10, 1920
Add to My HeroesBerry John Butcher
Railroad Detective Berry Butcher was killed when a railroad car he was riding on the back of was struck by a second railroad car in the Pennsylvania Railroad yards in Columbus, Ohio.
Detective Butcher had previously served as a sheriff's deputy for 20 years before joining the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Train accident
- Location Ohio