Railroad Detective Jesse Shisler

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, October 16, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Shisler

Railroad Detective Jesse Shisler was struck and killed by an express train the eastern railroad yards in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

It is believed that he was checking a freight train that was stopped in the yards and that he was struck by the second train as he stepped from between two cars. His body was found later in the morning.

Detective Shisler had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for approximately six weeks. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Indiana