Oxford County Sheriff's Office, Maine
End of Watch Friday, October 13, 1989
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Williams
Lieutenant William Williams suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a juvenile offender.
He was transported to the juvenile back to the sheriff's office to release custody of the boy to his parents when he suddenly collapsed. His patrol car then left the roadway and became stuck against a utility pole on Route 26 in Bryant Pond. The juvenile was able to free himself from the vehicle and flagged down passersby, who began CPR and alerted authorities.
Lieutenant Williams was transported to Stephens Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Lieutenant Williams had served with the Oxford County Sheriff's Office for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available