Police Officer William R. Plummer

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1879

Add to My Heroes

William R. Plummer

Police Officer William Plummer was struck and killed by a train while making his rounds at the Pennsylvania Railroad depot in Tyrone, Pennsylvania.

He was checking several boxcars that were parked on a siding when an eastbound freight train approached. As he stepped off of the track he was struck by a westbound express mail train. It is believed the sound of the of freight train, combined with being on a sharp curve, prevented him from noticing the express mail train.

Officer Plummer had served as a police officer and night watchman for the Pennsylvania Railroad for approximately 11 years. He was a widower and survived by his seven sons and one daughter. He was predeceased by three other sons.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Pennsylvania
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand