Los Angeles City Municipal Court, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 16, 1947
Add to My HeroesFrederick F. Moore
Deputy City Marshal Frederick Moore was shot and killed while serving a writ on the owners of a restaurant at 37 North Arroyo Parkway.
The owner's brother entered the cafe while Deputy Marshal Moore was completing paperwork. The brother had a previous encounter with Deputy Marshal Moore as he served a previous writ at another restaurant owned by the family.
The subject later admitted to shooting Deputy Marshal Moore in the head and then placing his body in the trunk of his car. He stated he drove to a remote area in Kern County where he buried Deputy Marshal Moore in a shallow grave before burning his car and disposing of Deputy Marshal Moore's gun and the gun he used to murder him. Deputy Marshal Moore's burned-out car was located by authorities but his body was never located.
The man was committed to a mental institution for two years. After being released, a murder complaint was filed and then dismissed because Deputy Marshal Moore's body had not been located.
Deputy Marshal Moore was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed