Deputy Sheriff Arthur J. Solomon

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, August 7, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Arthur J. Solomon

Deputy Sheriff Arthur Solomon succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained six years earlier while coming to the aid of Policeman Arthur Crusey, of the Los Angeles Police Department.

Policeman Crusey had been mortally wounded while attempting to arrest a man who was breaking into a pawn shop at the intersection of Commercial Street and Main Street. Deputy Solomon, who was nearby, was also shot in the jaw and seriously wounded. He never fully recovered from the wound, which eventually caused swelling in his brain. He died as a result of the complications on August 7th, 1917, while at home.

The subject who shot them was convicted of Policeman Crusey's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Solomon was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 25, 1911
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary